to continue indefinitely. 393.063(9). 5 Public policy supports the position that the “group home” is the functional equivalent of a single-family residential unit. 6 The enforcement of the deed restrictions and/or restrictive covenants by NORMANDY is impermissibly discriminatory. 7 NORMANDY’s refusal to waive the deed restrictions and/or restrictive covenants in this instance amounts to a refusal to offer reasonable accommodations to developmentally disabled individuals. 8 By virtue of his ownership of the real property as set forth above GRANT is a member of NORMANDY. 9 Florida Statute §720.305 provides in pertinent part, that: “Each
member and the member's tenants, guests, and invitees, and each
association, are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the
governing documents of the community, and the rules of the association.
Actions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or
refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association
or by any member against: a The association;
1 GRANT, as member of NORMANDY, brings this action against NORMANDY pursuant to Florida Statute §720.305. 2 Pursuant to Florida Statute §720.305, the prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. 3 All conditions precedent to filing this action have been met, excused, or waived.