Courtesy of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
[…] -
Establish a right of tenants to access a copy of the
Declaration, in addition to Bylaws and Rules and Regulations, but
clarify that those are the only records accessible to tenants.
-
Prohibit condominium associations from requiring unit
owners to state a purpose for accessing official records.
-
Allow condominium association to make its documents
available through a mobile device or posting on a web site.
Amends § 718.112, Florida Statutes to:
-
Provide that a majority vote of a condominium
association may extinguish a discriminatory restriction as provided in §
712.065, Florida Statutes.
-
§ 712.065, Florida Statutes allows the Board of
Directors to amend governing documents by majority vote to remove
provisions which are discriminatory towards “any natural person on the
basis of a characteristic that has been held, or is held after September
4, 2020, by the United States Supreme Court or the Florida Supreme Court
to be protected against discrimination under the Fourteenth Amendment to
the United States Constitution or under s. 2, Art. I of the State
Constitution, including race, color, national origin, religion, gender,
or physical disability.”
-
Clarify that only board service that occurs on or
after July 1, 2018 may be used when calculating term limits.
-
Defer to the condominium association’s Bylaws for the
required time period for special members meetings, but requires 14 days
if the Bylaws are silent.