Article Courtesy of LEXOLOGY
[…] association may charge a unit owner or homeowner in connection with the sale,
lease or other transfer of a condominium unit or home. There are significant
differences between transfer fees which are permitted for homeowner’s
associations as compared against condominium associations. With respect to
transfer fees for condominium associations, Florida law provides that transfer
fees may not exceed $100.00 per applicant. Unlike condominium associations,
there is no statutory limitation on transfer fees charged by a homeowner’s
association.
Section 718.112(2)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that “no charge shall be made
by a [condominium] association in connection with the sale, mortgage, lease,
sublease, or other transfer of a unit unless the association is required to
approve such transfer and a fee for such approval is provided for in the
declaration, articles, or bylaws. Any such fee must be present, but in no event
may such fee exceed $100 per applicant other than husband/wife or
parent/dependent child, which are considered one applicant.” The Condominium Act
also prohibits transfer fees upon the renewal of a lease or sublease. However,
the law permits a condominium association to require a prospective lessee to
place a security deposit, not to exceed the equivalent of one month’s rent, into