Serving on Your Community Association’s ARC, ACC, or ARB? Take Note to Whom Your Fiduciary Duties Are Owed
[…] In reaching its conclusion, the Court cited well-established North Carolina law confirming that the fiduciary duties of directors and officers of a homeowner's association are owed to the association they represent. The Court also noted that because the ARC members had been delegated the authority to act on behalf of the association's board of directors, their duty was to adhere to the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-8-30, which requires directors to discharge their duties "in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation."

The Court's ruling is an important first step in defining the fiduciary duties owed by architectural review committees in North Carolina.