The legal landscape for
[…] Appeal).
Consistent with Judge Bailey, Judge Rebull did not
definitively weigh in on the question of what parts of the
Carillon must be common elements, leaving that to the
appellate court. However, Judge Rebull did grant the stay,
and in doing so, indicated that the hotel operator’s
position on the “common elements” question was likely to
prevail at some point in the future.
Explaining its decision, the court concluded that “for
anything to be a ‘common element’, it must first be
“condominium property.” Judge Rebull cited several grounds
for this ruling, including the newly-enacted Section
718.407, Fla. Stat., which “further establishes that common
elements are ‘only those portions of the building submitted
to the condominium form of ownership’.” (More on that
below.)
Notably, Judge Rebull also concluded that this prerequisite
for property to be a common element was fully consistent
with prior case law, including the famous IconBrickell
case.1 In IconBrickell, the condominium declaration stated