Hartstene Pointe Maintenance Assoc. v. J.Diehl Court of Appeals Division II - State of Washington |
[…] The issue in Barnett was whether Washington statutes and the articles of incorporation permitted a non-board member to exercise veto power over board actions. The court held that RCW 24.03.115 did not apply to the question. Barnett, 114 Wn.2d at 884. Barnett did not address the issue of whether nonprofit corporations could alter the statutory requirements concerning committee composition. Finally, although it did not advance the argument before the trial court, the HPMA now contends that Diehl cannot challenge the composition of the ACC because of RCW 24.03.040, which limits the use of ultra vires. That statute provides: No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer, but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted . . . . RCW 24.03.040. None of the exceptions apply. The phrase "ultra vires" describes corporate transactions that are outside the purposes for which a corporation was formed and, thus, beyond the power granted the corporation by the Legislature. Twisp Mining & Smelting Co. v.