COURTDECISIONS
[…] Despite the quoted language above, the trial court upheld an amendment to the declaration, approved by three quarters of the owners, which gave the Homeowners Association authority to grant exclusive easements to allow patio extensions as an adjunct to particular units, over and upon the common areas. We conclude that this was improper. 

As we have already said, this is not a condominium development, yet a close parallel can be found under section 718.110(4), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides as follows: 
Unless otherwise provided in the declaration as originally recorded, no amendment may change the configuration or size of any condominium unit in any material fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances to the unit, or change the proportion or percentage by which the owner of the parcel shares the common expenses and owns the common surplus unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on it join in the execution of the amendment and unless all the record owners of all other units approve the amendment. [24] Needless to say, the statute is not applicable here. Yet its content comports with basic law. Under the facts presented, a unit owner cannot be divested of his ownership without his consent.