Provisions of declarations could impact this uncertain issue, as well as evolving state and local government mandates.

 

There is a threshold issue of whether associations will seek to condition access to the condominium or use of amenities on vaccination status—each a highly controversial and aggressive position, and alternatively attempt to adopt a rule or declaration restriction enforceable through other means, such as fines, or injunctive relief. Section 718.1265, Fla. Stat., governs association emergency powers, and includes various subsections that permit the curtailment of the use or occupancy of all or portions of the condominium property “based upon advice of emergency management officials or upon the advice of licensed professionals retained by the board … to protect the health, safety, or welfare of such persons.” Some associations may attempt to rely on this provision (at considerable peril) to justify prohibiting unvaccinated individuals from occupying their units and, still controversial but perhaps more defensible, using common element amenities.