SCANNED VERSION OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENT
[…] convincingly that they made a sincere effort to search the association's
records, and did not locate the minutes that the petitioner sought.
Villaverde also testified that the association has employed several management
companies and managers since 1994; her testimony indicates that the association's
failure to maintain a copy of the minutes of a meeting held some six years
earlier is unintended. At the close of the petitioner's case, the
evidence showed that the association did not have in its possession or
control the minutes of the December 1994 annual meeting.
Section 718.111, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(12) OFFICIAL RECORDS.-
(a) From the inception of the association, the association shall maintain
each of the following items, when applicable, which shall constitute the
official
records of the association:
6. A book or books which contain the n-tinutes of all meetings of the
association, of the board of directors, and of unit owners, which minutes
shall be
retained for a period of not less than 7 years.
(c) The official records of the association are open to inspection by any
association member or the authorized representative of such member at all
reasonable times. The right to inspect the records includes the right
to make or
obtain copies, at the reasonable expense, if any, of the association member
...