THE SEVENTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] On Birnbaum's way out of the office, Busch reiterated that the
document inspection was not permitted and that this event had disrupted his
office. Birnbaum left all
documents behind, as instructed by SUNRAE MANAGEMENT.
No documents were photocopied.
24.
Pursuant to § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes, AIELLO is entitled to
inspect and photocopy the Official Records of the CMW ASSOCIATION.
SUNRAE MANAGEMENT, as the CMW ASSOCIATION's contracted management
company, was the custodian of these records and was required to make these
records available pursuant to § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes.
SUNRAE MANAGEMENT refused to make such records available, in willful
violation of §718.111(12)(c), which states:
The
official records of the association are open to inspection by any
association member or the authorized representative of such member at all
reasonable times. The right to
inspect the records includes the right to make or obtain copies, at
reasonable expense, if any, of the association member.
The association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency,
time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections and copying.
The failure of an association to provide the records within 10
working days after receipt of a written request shall create a rebuttable
presumption that the association willfully failed to comply with this
paragraph. A unit owner who is
denied access to official records is entitled to the actual damages or
minimum damages for the association's willful failure to comply with this
paragraph. The minimum damages
shall be $50 per calendar day up to 10 days, the calculation to begin on the
11th working day after receipt of the written request.
The failure to permit inspection of the association records as
provided herein entitles any person prevailing in an enforcement action to
recover reasonable attorney's fees from the person in control of the records
who, directly or indirectly, knowingly denied access to the records for
inspection. (e.s.)
The
CMW ASSOCIATION willfully failed to permit AIELLO's statutory right to
inspect the Official Records of the CMW ASSOCIATION, and SUNRAE MANAGEMENT
was in control of the records and directly and knowingly denied AIELLO
access to the records for inspection.
25.
AIELLO has been damaged by willful violations of § 718.111(12),
Florida Statutes by the CMW ASSOCIATION and SUNRAE MANAGEMENT.
26.
Eventually, some documents were produced for inspection and copying
in March 2005, but not before damages were incurred and suit had to be