Condo Owner Sues Colonial Manor West
[…] On Birnbaum's way out of the office, Busch reiterated that the document inspection was not permitted and that this event had disrupted his office. Birnbaum left all documents behind, as instructed by SUNRAE MANAGEMENT. No documents were photocopied. 

18. Pursuant to § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes, AIELLO is entitled to inspect and photocopy the Official Records of the CMW ASSOCIATION. SUNRAE MANAGEMENT, as the CMW ASSOCIATION's contracted management company, was the custodian of these records and was required to make these records available pursuant to § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes. SUNRAE MANAGEMENT refused to make such records available, in willful violation of §718.111(12)(c), which states: The official records of the association are open to inspection by any association member or the authorized representative of such member at all reasonable times. The right to inspect the records includes the right to make or obtain copies, at reasonable expense, if any, of the association member. The association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency, time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections and copying. The failure of an association to provide the records within 10 working days after receipt of a written request shall create a rebuttable presumption that the association willfully failed to comply with this paragraph. A unit owner who is denied access to official records is entitled to the actual damages or minimum damages for the association's willful failure to comply with this paragraph. The minimum damages shall be $50 per calendar day up to 10 days, the calculation to begin on the 11th working day after receipt of the written request. The failure to permit inspection of the association records as provided herein entitles any person prevailing in an enforcement action to recover reasonable attorney's fees from the person in control of the records who, directly or indirectly, knowingly denied access to the records for inspection. (e.s.) The CMW ASSOCIATION willfully failed to permit AIELLO's statutory right to inspect the Official Records of the CMW ASSOCIATION, and SUNRAE MANAGEMENT was in control of the records and directly and knowingly denied AIELLO access to the records for inspection.

19. AIELLO has been damaged by willful violations of § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes by the CMW ASSOCIATION and SUNRAE MANAGEMENT.