THE SEVENTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] On
Birnbaum's way out of the office, Busch reiterated that the document
inspection was not permitted and that this event had disrupted his office.
Birnbaum left all documents behind, as instructed by SUNRAE MANAGEMENT. No
documents were photocopied.
18.
Pursuant to § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes, AIELLO is entitled to inspect
and photocopy the Official Records of the CMW ASSOCIATION. SUNRAE
MANAGEMENT, as the CMW ASSOCIATION's contracted management company, was the
custodian of these records and was required to make these records available
pursuant to § 718.111(12), Florida Statutes. SUNRAE MANAGEMENT refused to
make such records available, in willful violation of §718.111(12)(c), which
states: The official records of the association are open to inspection by
any association member or the authorized representative of such member at
all reasonable times. The right to inspect the records includes the right to
make or obtain copies, at reasonable expense, if any, of the association
member. The association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency,
time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections and copying. The
failure of an association to provide the records within 10 working days
after receipt of a written request shall create a rebuttable presumption
that the association willfully failed to comply with this paragraph.
A unit owner who is denied access to official records is entitled to the
actual damages or minimum damages for the association's willful failure to
comply with this paragraph. The minimum damages shall be $50 per calendar
day up to 10 days, the calculation to begin on the 11th working day after
receipt of the written request. The failure to permit inspection of the
association records as provided herein entitles any person prevailing in an
enforcement action to recover reasonable attorney's fees from the person in
control of the records who, directly or indirectly, knowingly denied access
to the records for inspection. (e.s.) The CMW ASSOCIATION willfully failed
to permit AIELLO's statutory right to inspect the Official Records of the
CMW ASSOCIATION, and SUNRAE MANAGEMENT was in control of the records and
directly and knowingly denied AIELLO access to the records for inspection.
19.
AIELLO has been damaged by willful violations of § 718.111(12), Florida
Statutes by the CMW ASSOCIATION and SUNRAE MANAGEMENT.
20.
Eventually, some documents were produced for inspection and copying in March
2005, but not before damages were incurred and suit had to be filed, and not