Board Elections At Playa Del Mar Condos
[…] As of the date of this report no complaint has been filed and no petition for arbitration challenging the validity of the election has been filed.  The Ombudsman’s election monitor states that he is unable to “certify” the election.  However, neither section 718.5012, Florida Statutes, nor 61B-23.00215, Florida Administrative Code, the election monitoring rule, require or authorize such a certification in order to for an election to be considered valid.  See s.718.5012(9), Florida Statutes, it is the division that prescribes “scope and extent of the monitor’s role in the election process” not the monitor.  He also states that “our ability to conduct the election was seriously impaired.”   However, other than a disagreeable and contentious beginning, no evidence has been presented by anyone to support this allegation.